To illustrate the wide variety of subject matter covered by our speakers the following is a listing of previous years’ programmes.

2019-2020
See current year’s programme for list of speakers

2018-2019
Escaping from Colditz – Piers Storie-Pugh
WW2 History of RAF Odiham – Chris Perkins MVO
Architecture of Remembrance – Rhydian Vaughan
Frank Hornby the man who made Meccano – John Hollands
So Far So Good – Malcolm Wells
NATO – Paul Miller
History of Thornycroft – Gary Bone
Why Hobbies? – Alan May
Role of the RFC & RAF in WW1 – Bryan Jenkins

2017-2018
My Start in Life as an Apprentice – David Wickens
A Taste of Vyne – Chris Burrow
Bringing the Stone Age to Life – Katy England
Radio Times Broadcasting Memories 30s – 60s – John Pitman
In Grandpa’s Footsteps – by train to a job in Shanghai – Liz Baron
Basingstoke & Alton Light Railway – Dale Greenwood
History of UK Forces Broadcasting – Alan Grace
Cold War at RAF Vulcan Station – Bryan Jenkins
My Time as UK Ambassador to Syria – Adrian Sindall CMG

2016-2017
First Female CEO in Rail Industry – Jackie Chappell
The Oregon Trail – Roger Shaw
Forgotten Battle of the Scheldt Estuary – Chris Perkins MVO
Art/Science of the Dowser – Michael Haxeltine
Onset of Diabetes – Peter Chambers
Cantering Through a Funny Life – Susan Howe
Guild of Model Wheelwrights – Peter Smith
Old Incense Routes – Richard Tanner

2015- 2016
Friends of the National Railway Museum – Dr Ian Harrison
RAF Bomb Disposal in North Wales – Geoff Twine
Getting Your Knees Brown – John Grimwood
My Family And Other Setbacks – Mel Rees
Bletchly Park Code Breaking Sister – John Lidstone
Scriptwriting For TV Comedians – Brad Ashton
RAF Mountain Rescue Service – Chris Perkins MVO
Shipboard Hewlicopter Operations – Mike Sant
History of Magic – John Field

2014-2015
Reminiscences of Papua New Guinea – Stephen Thair
Hampshire Renewable Energy Co-operative – Martin Heath
History of LST Ships – Bryan Nagle
How to have a Healthy/Wealthy Retirement – Roy Wood
Building and Flying your own Microlight – Kim Taylor
North Hants Medical Fund – Judith Charmer
Are You Still Legally Prepared? – Ann Orr
Village Life in the 1940/50s – John Pitman
Training the Train Drivers – Chris Vickers

2013-2014
Further Light Hearted Glimpses of Army Life – Maj Gen ((Rtd) Peter & Valerie Chambers
Climbing for Charity – Stephen Court
Different Worlds Wine Tasting – Helen Malcolm – Laithwaites Wines
Revolution in the Postal Service – Andy Goddard TNT Post
From Primary School Teacher to Headship – Roger Busk
Olympic Impressions – John Kynoch – Bronze Medal Winner 1972
Silchester Field School Latest Dig Report – Amanda Clarke -Reading Uni
Crash Landing of a Flying Pig – Grp Capt (Rtd) Mel Kent
Bishops, Sex and Money – Tony Strafford

2012-2013
Changing a Diamond’s Face – Chris Barton
Basingstoke Canal – Dean Wall
RLNI (Life boats) – Barbara Burfoot
From Cadet to Commodore & Beyond  – Commodore (rtd) Ian Gibb
Farnham Town Crier – Jonathan Jones
Helicopters of the Queen’s Flight – Sqd Ldr (rtd) Chris Perkins
Follow the drum (26 house moves in 34 yrs) – Maj Gen (rtd) Peter & Valerie Chambers
Crime Stoppers & Most Wanted – Simon Wright – Hants & IoW Constabulary
Aircraft Accident Inspection – Alan Simmons

2011-2012
Wills etc   Helen Hutt Solicitor
Winchester Cathedral – Personal Perspectives –  Reg Fletcher
Victorian Magic Lantern – Alan Brindle
Criminal Teeth  – John Eade
Destination Disaster (Titanic)  – Jill Daniels
Swing Riots  – Dick Godfrey
Not Ours, But Ours To Look After  – Emily Oliver
Rock Steady (Gibraltar story)  – Paul Whittle
El Shaddai  – Anita Edgar

2010-2011
Marine Casualties  -Andrew Marshall
Chiefly Yourselves (Music Hall History)  – Stephen Jordan
Living on a Time Machine  — Richie Jarvis
Swimming With Sharks  – Neil Stewart
Early Timber Framed Buildings  – Bill Fergie
Tristan da Cunha Islands  – Richard Grundy
Collectables With A Difference  – John Bates
Napoleonic Prisoners of War –  Tony Cross